The Oligarchic Courthouse: Jurisdiction, Corporate Power, and Democratic Decline
[…] 1. Palmer and State Law

Palmer v. Amazon is a prime example.128See Palmer v. Amazon.com, Inc., 498 F. Supp. 3d 359, 364 (E.D.N.Y. 2020). Plaintiffs were employees at an Amazon warehouse in New York City—larger than fourteen football fields and one of the largest in the nation—and their family members.129Id. at 364–65. In June 2020, they brought claims arising from Amazon’s failure to comply with New York state nuisance and health and safety law in responding to the COVID-19 pandemic,130Id. at 366. including a violation of Amazon’s duty under New York Labor Law § 200 to “provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed” at the facility.131Brief of Amici Curiae Law Professors, supra note 126 (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 200 (McKinney 2022)).