The Dormant Power of State Agencies to Fight Environmental Racism
[…] Ann. § C.13:1D-157 to -161 (West 2023).
It requires certain permit applicants to produce EJ impact statements and requires the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (NJDEP) to
deny a permit for a new facility upon a finding that approval of the permit . . . would, together with other environmental or public health stressors affecting the overburdened community, cause or contribute to adverse cumulative environmental or public health stressors in the overburdened community that are higher than those borne by other communities . . . .217 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 13:1D-160(c) (West Supp. 2024).
This strong language, however, contains a major exception that saps much of the law’s power: If NJDEP “determines that a new facility will serve a compelling public interest in the community where it is to be located, the department may grant a permit that imposes conditions on the construction and operation of the facility to protect public health.”218Id. (emphasis added).
Nevertheless, this law is a welcome codification of agencies’ existing EJ deference, although it has not been tested in courts.219The law did not become enforceable until the middle of 2023 when the state passed regulations pursuant to it.