Territoriality in American Criminal Law
[…] Their close cousin, the “buffer” statute, allows prosecutors to choose between neighboring counties when crimes occur in multiple jurisdictions or near a county boundary line.217See Brian C. Kalt, Crossing Eight Mile: Juries of the Vicinage and County-Line Criminal Buffer Statutes, 80 Wash. L. Rev. 271, 274, 277 (2005) (surveying these statutes and arguing that “buffer statutes should be eliminated”). State laws and procedural rules can also allow prosecutions to proceed where a person is arrested or resides.218See, e.g., Tenn. R. Crim. P. 18(d)(2) (“An offense committed wholly outside Tennessee may be prosecuted in any Tennessee county in which the offender is found.”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.01 (West 2015) (“Offenses committed wholly or in part outside this State . . . may be prosecuted in any county where the offender is found . . . .”); Utah Code. Ann. § 76-1-202(g) (2017) (providing for trials in the county where a defendant resides, is apprehended, or to which he is extradited in cases where the site of the crime is unclear); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-109(C) (2020) (same); Or. Rev.