Retrenchment by Diversion: the New Politics of Parental Rights
[…] Code Ann. § 6-18-702 (2023) (example of state exemptions).
Although some states also allow mature minors to consent to medical treatment, including vaccinations, those states do not separate out by political ideologies;286Cf. Lois A. Weithorn & Dorit Rubinstein Reiss, Providing Adolescents with Independent and Confidential Access to Childhood Vaccines: A Proposal to Lower the Age of Consent, 52 Conn. L. Rev. 771, 776–77 (2020) (discussing states). In Alabama, a minor’s ability to consent to medical treatment is broad, beginning at the age of fourteen. Ala. Code § 22-8-4 (2023) (“Any minor who is 14 years of age or older, or has graduated from high school, or is married, or having been married is divorced or is pregnant may give effective consent to any legally authorized medical, dental, health or mental health services for himself or herself, and the consent of no other person shall be necessary.”); see Cal. Fam. Code § 6922 (2023) (setting out requirements for minor to consent to medical care); Or. Rev. Stat. § 109.640 (4) (2023) (providing conditions for when minors aged fifteen or older can consent to medical or dental treatment).