Probate Standing
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 18-C, § 1-201(26) (West 2023); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.1105(c) (West 2023); Minn. Stat. § 524.1-201(34) (2023); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 472.010(15) (West 2023); Mont. Code Ann. § 72-1-103(25) (2023); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2209(21) (2023); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 30.1-01-06(26) (West 2023); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-1-201(26) (2023); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 111.005(19)(a)–(b) (West 2023); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-201(23) (West 2023); S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-1-201(23) (2023); Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 22.018(1) (West 2023); Utah Code Ann. § 75-1-201(24) (West 2023); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 204(1) (West 2023); W. Va. Code Ann. § 42-1-1(18) (West 2023).
Section 1-201(23) has heightened the confusion that plagued the common law. The root of the problem is the final clause of the first sentence: “[A]nd any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent.” One plausible reading of the statute is that this language “modifies all nouns in the series ‘heirs, devisees, children, spouses, creditors, beneficiaries and any others.’ ”151In re Estate of Pawlik, 845 N.W.2d 249, 251 (Minn. Ct. App. 2014).