Postmortem Privacy
[…] Toffoloni v. LFP Publ’g Grp., 572 F.3d 1201 (11th Cir. 2009) (using copyright law to limit circulation of nude pictures of deceased daughter); Metter v. L.A. Exam’r, 95 P.2d 491, 496 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1939) (noting that if the plaintiff had owned the copyright in the photograph of his wife taken after her suicide, he could have blocked its publication).
Perhaps surprisingly, the only explicit moral rights provision in the U.S. Copyright Act, the Visual Artists Rights Act (VARA), limits much of its scope expressly to the living.99See 17 U.S.C. § 106A(d)(1) (“With respect to works of visual art created on or after the effective date . . . of the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, the rights conferred by subsection (a) shall endure for a term consisting of the life of the author.”).