Penalizing Precarity
[…] Rev., Dec. 1991, at 16, 19.
For those who did, the primary vehicle for private retirement savings was a type of qualified retirement plan called a defined-benefit plan—commonly known as a pension.51In 1930 about one-tenth of the workforce, or about 2.7 million workers, was covered by defined-benefit plans. Id. Defined-benefit plans are, by definition, pensions, because the employer is obligated to fund the benefit promised to its employees. See Treas. Reg. § 1.401-1(b)(1)(i) (1977) (“A pension plan within the meaning of section 401(a) is a plan established and maintained by an employer primarily to provide systematically for the payment of definitely determinable benefits to his employees over a period of years, usually for life, after retirement.”). Most, but not all, pension plans are defined-benefit plans. Some defined-contribution plans are technically pensions, such as money purchase pension plans.