Lawyering the Indian Child Welfare Act
[…] Throughout most of the nineteenth century, federal laws used this classification.200Fletcher, supra note 199, at 512–13. Even today, critically important laws, such as laws providing for Indian country criminal jurisdiction, depend on “Indian” status.201E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (“Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses . . . .”). Eventually, Congress began to enact laws that applied to Indians based on their blood quantum or tribal membership status.202Fletcher, supra note 199, at 513–14. The ICWA uses multiple definitions for different purposes.