Lawyering the Indian Child Welfare Act
[…] (“As long as the special treatment can be tied rationally to the fulfillment of Congress’ unique obligation toward the Indians, such legislative judgments will not be disturbed.”). If courts subjected every federal law that created a classification based on Indian status to strict scrutiny under the Fifth Amendment, then there would be very little left of Title 25 of the United States Code.197Id. at 552–53.

Federal laws establish several types of Indian status classifications.198Matthew L.M. Fletcher, Politics, Indian Law, and the Constitution, 108 Calif. L. Rev. 495, 512 (2020). The oldest federal laws provided that Indian affairs laws applied to “Indians.”199E.g., 25 U.S.C. § 177 (“No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”).