Lawyering the Indian Child Welfare Act
[…] The ICWA also extended placement preferences to Indian families who are not members of the child’s tribe.21725 U.S.C. § 1915(a). Prior to the ICWA, state agencies openly discriminated against all Indian families.218Senate Hearing, Byler Statement, supra note 128, at 5 (“The discriminatory standards applied against Indians parents and against their children in removing them from their homes are also applied against Indian families in their attempts to obtain Indian foster or adoptive children.”); cf. 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4) (“[A]n alarmingly high percentage of such children are placed in non-Indian foster and adoptive homes and institutions.”); id. § 1901(5) (“[T]he States, exercising their recognized jurisdiction over Indian child custody proceedings through administrative and judicial bodies, have often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and families.”).