Lawyering the Indian Child Welfare Act
[…] Matthew L.M. Fletcher, Federal Indian Law § 7.4, at 317 (2016) (citing Act of July 22, 1790, ch. 33, 1 Stat. 137, and Act of Mar. 1, 1793, ch. 19, 1 Stat. 329). and the jurisdictional hook is the classification “Indian.”22518 U.S.C. § 1152 (“This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe . . . .” (emphases added)); id. § 1153 (“Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses . . . .” (emphases added)). If these classifications are subject to strict scrutiny, then it is very possible that the bulk of federal criminal jurisdiction in Indian country would be thrown into complete disarray.

C.     Tenth Amendment Commandeering