Lawyering the Indian Child Welfare Act
[…] And even 40 years now since it’s been enacted, that’s still not understood. It’s like a myth that somehow the tribe has the upper hand in a voluntary proceeding, and that’s just not the law.”). The ICWA does allow the tribe to intervene and demand the state court comply with placement preferences, even in voluntary adoption proceedings. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c) (“In any State court proceeding for the . . . termination of parental rights to[] an Indian child, . . . the Indian child’s tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.” (emphasis added)). Enforcement of the ICWA at the trial level can depend entirely on the choices (even whims) of the trial judge, on whether the tribe chooses to intervene or seek transfer in the case, and on whether the state provides the tribe timely notice at all.