Lawyering the Indian Child Welfare Act
[…] If Kozinski is right, then every Indian affairs statute that applies to “Indians” or to Indian people based on their blood quantum should be subjected to strict scrutiny under the equal protection component of the Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause. That would include, to name a few, the Indian Civil Rights Act,20825 U.S.C. § 1301(4) (“‘Indian’ means any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153, title 18, if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that section applies.”). much of the Indian Reorganization Act,209Id. § 5129 (“The term ‘Indian’ as used in this Act shall include all persons of Indian descent who are members of any recognized Indian tribe now under Federal jurisdiction, and all persons who are descendants of such members who were, on June 1, 1934, residing within the present boundaries of any Indian reservation, and shall further include all other persons of one-half or more Indian blood.”). and the large thrust of the federal Indian country criminal jurisdictional statutes.210E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a) (“Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses . . . .”); id. § 1152 (“This section shall not extend to