Debunking Criminal Restitution
[…] Those unable to satisfy a restitution order face a range of both civil and criminal penalties, including suspension of a driver’s license, seizure of property, wage garnishment, continued court monitoring, and a constant threat of returning to jail.37See, e.g., Karin D. Martin et al., Monetary Sanctions: Legal Financial Obligations in US Systems of Justice, 1 Ann. Rev. Criminology 471, 475–76 (2018); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(b)(1)(2018) (conditioning eligibility to vote on having paid restitution obligations); Fla. Stat. § 775.089(5)(2023) (“The outstanding unpaid amount of the order of restitution bears interest . . . and . . . becomes a lien on real estate owned by the defendant.”); 730 Ill. Comp.