Conflicting Requirements of Notice: The Incorporation of Rule 9(b) into the False Claims Act’s First-to-File Bar
[…] [65]. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(2) (“A copy of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the person possesses shall be served on the Government pursuant to Rule 4(d)(4) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.”); id. § 3730(b)(3) (“The defendant shall not be required to respond to any complaint filed under this section until 20 days after the complaint is unsealed and served upon the defendant pursuant to Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.”).
[66]. E.g., id. § 3732(a) (“A summons as required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall be issued by the appropriate district court” in an action brought under § 3730.); id. § 3733(b)(1)(B) (prohibiting discovery demands that are inconsistent with “the standards applicable to discovery requests under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure”); id. § 3733(c)(2) (providing that a civil investigative demand may be served on anyone