As the Rainstorm Continues, Must We Throw Out the Raincoat Too? Private Enforcement of Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act
[…] The court could only find such strong evidence in Section 12, however, by draining Sections 3 and 14 of all meaning. In doing so, it ultimately held that these provisions demonstrate that Congress did not intend to provide a private remedy, and therefore that no implied private right of action exists to enforce Section 2.255Id. at 1210–13.
a. Sections 3 and 14
The Eighth Circuit dedicated much of its opinion to an attempt at refuting the contention that Section 3 confers a private remedy for an implied private right of action under Section 2. Section 3 empowers the Attorney General to sue to enforce VRA provisions.256§ 10302.
However, it also provides individual plaintiffs a private remedy by stating that the “Attorney General or an aggrieved person [can] institute[] a proceeding under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.”257Id. (emphasis added).