Antiracist Medicine in Colorblind Courts
[…] Stratifying measures and health outcomes by race371Id. at *14.
merely means tracking outcomes by race as well as overall outcomes; CMS has reported race-stratified outcomes since 2015, across multiple presidential administrations.372Stratified Reporting, Ctr. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., https://www.cms.gov/about-cms/agency-information/omh/research-and-data/stratified-reporting [perma.cc/DF8Y-CU8Z].
The Colville plaintiff states encourage consideration of these very disparities in their own laws.373E.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 7.200 (West 2021) (“The Commission on Race and Access to Opportunity is hereby established . . . . The purpose of the commission shall be to conduct studies and research on issues where disparities may exist across the sectors of . . . health . . . .”); La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1262 (2024) (directing Louisiana Department of Health to conduct a “comprehensive evidence-based analysis of the determinants of health equity that influence racial health disparities”).