Ability Apartheid and Paid Leave
[…] The FMLA and its regulations define a “serious health condition” as involving “inpatient care” or “continuing treatment by a health care provider.”39  Id. § 2611(11); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a) (2020). Setting aside inpatient care and the inapposite definitions of continuing treatment for workers with a psychosocial disability,40  See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(b) (2020) (pregnancy, prenatal care); id. § 825.115(d) (permanent or long-term conditions for which treatment may not be effective); id. § 825.115(e)(1) (conditions requiring multiple treatments for restorative surgery). The regulations’ examples of conditions for which treatment might not be effective include “Alzheimer’s, a severe stroke, or the terminal stages of a disease,” id. § 825.115(d), implying conditions for which palliative care is indicated, as opposed to mental disorders which generally are treatable.