All the President’s Men: Congressional Appointment Restrictions at the Founding
[…] The result is that a wide range of existing qualifications statutes that purport to constrain presidents’ discretion in choosing who to nominate and appoint are invalid and should be ignored.210See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(2)(A) (requiring that the president select nominees for the Commodity Futures Trading Commission who “have demonstrated knowledge in futures trading” and balance the Commission’s expertise between “futures trading,” “its regulation,” and specific regulated commodities); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(a) (requiring that no more than three of the five members of the EEOC be from the same political party); 12 U.S.C. § 241 (requiring that at least one member of the Federal Reserve Board have “demonstrated primary experience working in or supervising community banks having less than ,000,000,000 in total assets”); see also Hogue, supra note 54, at 26–30 tbl.A-2 (collecting twenty-seven agencies with appointment qualification statutes).

2. Limits on the Original Understanding’s Challenge to Present Practice